‘Tower,’ ‘The Arabalest’ win big at SXSW Film jury awards

"Tower"

“Tower”

SXSW announced the 2016 Jury and Special Award-winners at the SXSW Film Awards at the Paramount Theatre Tuesday night. The awards were hosted by Mike Birbiglia, director of “Don’t Think Twice,” which debuted at SXSW March 13.

In the category of feature film grand jury awards, Adam Pinney’s “The Arbalest” won the Narrative Feature Competition, while Andre Royo took a Special Jury Recognition for best actor in “Hunter Gatherer” while Lily Rabe took best actress for “Miss Stevens.”

Austin director Keith Maitland’s “Tower” won the documentary feature competition, while Matthew Ornstein’s “Accidental Courtesy: Daryl Davis, Race & America” took a Special Jury Recognition for Portrait Documentary. “Tower” also took the Louis Black “Lone Star” award. Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography went to Lee Daniel’s work on “The Seer.”

The SXSW Gamechanger Award went to Sophie Goodhart’s “My Blind Brother.”

Here is the full list:

Feature Film Grand Jury Awards 

 
NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION 
Winner: The Arbalest
Director: 
Adam Pinney
 
Special Jury Recognition for Best Actor: Hunter Gatherer
Actor: Andre Royo
 
Special Jury Recognition for Best Actress: Miss Stevens
Actress: Lily Rabe
 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION 
Winner: TOWER
Director: Keith Maitland
 
Special Jury Recognition for Portrait Documentary: Accidental Courtesy: Daryl Davis, Race & America 
Director: 
Matt Ornstein

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: The Seer
Cinematographer: Lee Daniel
 


 
Short Film Grand Jury Awards
 
Presented by OneFifty, a content incubator from Time Warner Inc.
 
NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: How Was Your Day?
Director: 
Damien O’Donnell
 
Special Jury Recognition for ActingThunder Road
Actor: Jim Cummings 
 
Special Jury Recognition for Writing: Greener Grass
Writers: Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe 
 
DOCUMENTARY SHORTS 
Winner: These (Expletive) Tears
Director: 
Dan Taberski
 
Special Jury Recognition: Dollhouse
Director: Terri Timely
 
MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: MANOMAN
Director: Simon Cartwright
 
Special Jury Recognition: Don’t tell Mom
Director: Sawako Kabuki
 
ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: Glove
Directors
Alexa Lim Haas & Bernardo Britto

Special Jury Recognition: Pombo Loves You
Director: Steve Warne
 

MUSIC VIDEOS 

Winner: Childish Gambino – “Sober”
Director: Hiro Murai

TEXAS SHORTS 
Winner: The Send-Off
Directors: 
Ivete Lucas & Patrick Bresnan
 
Special Jury Recognition: 1985
Actress: Yen Tan
 
TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS 
Winner: Lady of Paint Creek
Director: Alexia Salingaros
 
Special Jury Recognition: The Archer Hadley Story
Directors: Ben Root & Alex Treviño
 
 
SXSW Film Design Awards 
 
EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN 
Winner: Miss Me: The Artful Vandal
Designer: MissMe
 
Special Jury Recognition: Night Stalker
Designer: New Media Ltd
 
Special Jury Recognition: Eat My Shit
Designer: Octavio Terol
 
EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN 
Winner: Sunstone
Director: Aimée Duchamp
 


SXSW Special Awards 
 
SXSW Gamechanger Award 
Winner: My Blind Brother
Director: Sophie Goodhart
 
Louis Black “Lone Star” Award 
Winner: TOWER
Director: Keith Maitland
 
Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship 
Presented to: Eileen Meyer
The jurors were:
Narrative Feature Competition: Lindsey Bahr, Richard Brody, Alonso Duralde
Documentary Feature Competition: David Edelstein, Jen Yamato, Stephanie Zacharek
Shorts Program: Frances Bodomo, Sarah Lash, Jason Sondhi
Documentary Shorts: Liz Cook, Kathleen Lingo, Amanda Salazar
Animated Shorts: Tom Brown, Geoff Marslett, Leah Shore
Midnight Shorts: Owen Egerton, Michael Lerman, PJ Raval
Music Videos: Toby Halbrooks, Doug Klinger, John T. Kunz
Texas Shorts: Kat Candler, Laura Kincaid, Travis Mathews
Texas High School Shorts: Marcy Garriott, Bob Ray, Bart Weiss
Louis Black “Lone Star”: 
John DeFore, Victor Diaz, Christy Lemire
Title Sequence Design: Henry Hobson, Dan Brown, Ron Pippin
Poster Design: Sean Carnegie, Danny Parker, Tim League 
 
 

Reader Comments 0

0 comments